Neem or Margosa is a large evergreen
tree, indigenous to India and now widespread in Asian
and African countries. Almost every part of the tree
is bitter and finds application in indigenous medicine.
Oil and cosmetic industries are the main users of neem.
Refined and purified neem seed oil has many therapeutic
properties. Considerable qualities of oil are used in
cosmetic preparations. Neem cake after oil recovery
is used for slow release of nitrogenous fertilizers
in the agricultural fields. The bitter principles from
need seed kernels act as potent insect antifeedants
and or the 60 or so bitter compounds known from neem,
azadirachtin, a tetranortriterpenoid is a most potent.
The special extraction process ensures addition of other
terpenoids like salanin, nimbin, epoxy azadiradione,
desacetyle nimbin, to mention a few, which are proven
to be effective antifeedants. These act against as many
as 200 species of insects of great economic importance.SPIC
Biotechnology Division has commerc
Raw Materials:
The essential raw material required
is neem oil/ neem kernel. The neem trees are distributed
in UP, TN, Karnataka, AP, Maharashtra & Gujarat.
A fully grown tree can yield about 50kg of seeds.
Techno Economics:
Plant & Machinery & Misc.
- Rs. 32 Lakhs
Technology Package:
Technical Know - How Fee Rs. 12.5 lakhs
Contact for
more information
Director
Biotech Consortium India Limited
4th flr Kundan House,
16 Nehru Place
New Delhi, India
Delhi 110019
Tel: 11 6415314
Fax: 11 6219541
E-mail:bcil@giasdl01.vsnl.net.in